Phaya Kothtabong—Phichit, Thailand.
A statue of the founder of the city of Phichit, in a cellar beneath the city pillar shrine of the province.
Location: Thailand

Little is known of this man. What information I have comes from a display in the Phichit Provincial Museum (waymarked). From this source: in c. 1057 CE the future founder became king of the city of Chai Borwon (unknown). After this date he evidently decided that a new city was desirable, thus he barged down the Nan River. He found a fertile location, the site of the village of Sa Luang, and founded a new city, what is now the 'ancient' city of Phichit, which lies 6kms to the west of the current new city (possibly the course of the River has changed over the centuries).

There are at least two different spellings of this man's name, and his name changed over the course of his life (reflecting his accomplishments, a not uncommon pattern). I am also unsure of the origin of this likeness of the King. Also, the name of the city was changed several times over its history. Having said all of this, here is the statue of the founder.

The location of this statue is somewhat unusual. It lies not on the ground, but rather under, which is to say, in a basement of the City Pillar Shrine of the City of Phichit, which is located in the ancient city of Phichit. This Shrine being the spiritual centre of the city and province. The statue is also a shrine itself. Locals may come by and pay their respects to the founder.

In appearance the statue is larger than life-sized and gold in colour. The King is wearing a regal hat, worn by Thai Kings, and what resembles a military uniform. Across his knees is his sword.

Entry to the shrine and the basement is free and unrestricted.