Princess Mother of Thailand, Srinagarindra—Phichit, Thailand.
A statue of the mother of the King of Thailand, in a provincial park.
Location: Thailand

Somdej (Princess) Phra Srinagarindra Boromarajajonani, in full, was the mother of the King of Thailand, Rama IX. Born in 1900, she lived to see two of her sons ascend the throne of Thailand. Over course of her life she was involved with a wide range of social welfare and assistance programs for Thai people, making her a much loved figure in the kingdom. She passed away in 1995.

information obtained from wikipedia, and conversations with Thai nationals.

The statue of the Princess is found in a provincial park in the city of Phichit, in central Thailand, 300kms plus north from Bangkok. The princess is depicted seated on a chair, which in turn stands on a dais. She is life-sized and attired in a blouse and trousers. The immediate vicinity of the statue is landscaped. As with most statues in Thailand this is also a shrine. Locals, usually women/mothers, pay their respects to the statue.