Ko'ie'ie Fishpond - Kihei, HI
This site is adjacent to theHawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary Education Center on Maui. These are still in use along the shores of the island today. This historic site will be undergoing restoration.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This small bay is an ancient Hawaiian fishpond, formed by the rock wall that stretches along the outer edge of the bay.

Ko'ie'ie Fishpond

Along The Seaward side of the wall was a wooden sluice gate (makaha). At high tide, the ocean waters surged through the gate into the pond; at low tide, the water receded. This flushing action may be how the pond got its name, Ko'ie'ie, which means "rapid current of rushing water." The narrow slats in the gate allowed young fish to enter from the ocean, but kept the larger, mature fish captured inside.

The wall of Ko'ie'ie Fishpond was once several yards wide and rose above the highest tide level. Although damaged by the pounding of the sea, it survives as a monument to Hawaiian engineering. Hawaiians built ponds like this to raise and harvest fish for food. Ko'ie'ie covers over six acres and produced over 2,000 pounds of fish a year.

Hawaiian traditions say that Ko'ie'ie was built during the time of 'Umi, a ruling chief of the island of Hawai'i in the late 1500s. About 200 years later, Kamehameha I rebuilt the pond, and it was used for several more decades. It was part of a thriving Hawaiian village called Kalepolepo that once covered this whole area.

Fishponds (loko i'a) were things that beautified the land, and a land with many fishponds was called a "fat" land ('aina momona). Samuel Kamakau, Hawaiian Historian, 1869

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
National Marine Sanctuary Program
Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale Sanctuary

Group that erected the marker: Z National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - National Marine Sanctuary Program - Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale Sanctuary

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
726 South Kihei Road