The Old Monkey, 90 – 92 Portland Street – Manchester, UK
This pub sign shows a monkey with a tankard in one hand and working a barrel organ with the other.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There is also a circus tent in the background perhaps hinting at who the monkey belongs to. Interestingly it is very close to another pub called the Circus Tavern, perhaps there is a connection even though the two pubs are owned by different breweries.

This pub is owned by Joseph Holt a Manchester brewery that has been family run since 1849 and most of their approximately 100 pubs have traditional names. However there is another nearby one called The Ape and Apple.

This pub was purpose built in 1993 whilst the other one opened in 1997 in a building that was originally a bank.

The common theme here seems to be that they have given unusual names to pubs in premises that were previously not pubs.