Wapiti Circle - Westminster, CO
Huge installation of an elk (Wapiti) and his harem.
Location: Colorado, United States

This wonderful installation on a traffic island of a round-about in the Walnut Creek Shopping area is a real eye-catcher. The bull elk is bugling atop this 20' tall piece as a harem of four cows follow.

"This breathtaking ensemble of sculpted elk captures the essence of Colorado. This one of a kind installation was commissioned for this site. The bull elk leads his harem of four cow-elk over a rocky ridge.

The plaque on the south side of the sculpture states the following: "Wapiti is a Shawnee Indian word for elk. These magnificent animals, once numbering as many as ten million, roamed across North America and are part of Colorado's natural environment."" (from (visit link) )

"A full-time sculptor for three decades, Bart Walter is primarily known for his unique and dynamic approach to surface. Now, at the beginning of the 21st century, his work can be found in notable public and private collections worldwide: be it in the museum, gallery, or zoo, his art is exhibited in myriad locations. Many unique commission works in bronze sculpture have been sought by collectors and institutions over the years as well.

Bart Walter travels extensively to pursue honest interpretations of his subjects, from lions and chimpanzees to more local North American wildlife. Sculpting and drawing directly from life allows him to infuse vitality and spontaneity into his work. Continuing the tradition of earlier animaliers such as Barye and Bugatti, Bart has transcended their reliance on the taxidermist table and the zoo by sculpting directly from the natural world.

Working from his personal drawings, clay and wax field studies, Bart embraces a figurative, representational style that eschews the minute in favor of the whole--the spirit of the animal. Bart's renderings are derived from a personal commitment to the integrity of each subject. When casting in bronze, Bart's hands-on approach results in sculptures that are faithful to the original work. With this holistic view of inspiration, creation and casting, Bart Walter has won the respect and admiration of fine art curators, collectors and the general public.

The Studio of Bart Walter is located in Westminster, Maryland. The artist can be reached through the studio." (from (visit link) )
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Wapiti Circle

Figure Type: Animal