Spitalskirche Innsbruck, Tirol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE]

Die römisch-katholische Spitalskirche zum Heiligen Geist steht in der Maria-Theresien-Straße in der Innsbrucker Innenstadt.

Schon seit 1326 ist ein Stadtspital erwähnt, damals wegen der Ansteckungsgefahr noch außerhalb der Stadtmauern gelegen. Das Spital selbst wurde 1888 an seinem heutigen Standort übersiedelt.

Die Kirche wurde ab 1700 nach Plänen von Johann Martin Gumpp dem Älteren anstelle eines gotischen Vorgängerbaus errichtet. Die beiden Portale haben aufwendig geschnitzte Türen, das Innere ist durch reichen Stuck geprägt. Die Fresken wurden nach Bombenschäden des Zweiten Weltkriegs neu gemalt. In den Hochaltar von 1705 ist ein gotisches Kruzifix (um 1500) integriert.

Ab 17. September 2006 ist der Seelsorger dieser Kirche der römisch-katholische Priester und Hochschulprofessor Josef Wolsegger.

[EN]

The Roman Catholic Church of the Holy Spirit Hospital is in the Maria-Theresa Street in the center of Innsbruck.

Already since 1326 a city hospital is mentioned, then laid because of the danger of contagion still outside the city walls. The hospital itself was moved in 1888 to its present location.

The church was built from 1700 to plans by Johann Martin Gumpp the elders instead of a Gothic predecessor. The two portals are intricately carved doors, the interior is dominated by rich stucco. The frescoes were repainted after air raids of World War II. In the high altar of a Gothic crucifix from 1705 (in 1500) is integrated.

From 17 September 2006, the pastor of this church of the Roman Catholic priest and university professor Josef Wolsegger.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship