Thich Quang Duc Austin - Hue, Vietnam
This Austin is displayed at the Thien Mu Pagoda Complex located on the north bank of the Perfume River a few miles southwest of Hue.
Location: Vietnam

Built in 1601 between a river and a pine forest, the Thien Mu Pagoda (Heavenly Lady Pagoda) is one of the oldest and prettiest religious buildings in Vietnam.

The temple houses the Austin motor vehicle in which the Buddhist monk Thich Quang Duc was driven to his self-immolation in Saigon in 1963 against the Diem regime.

It was the first of a series of self-immolations by members of the Buddhist clergy, which brought the plight of Buddhists to the attention of the international community.

On the plaque in front of the Austin, one can read:
A relic - In this car The Most Venerable Thich Quang Duc went from An Quang Pagoda to the intersection of Phan Dinh Phung street and Le Van Duyet street on June 11, 1963 in Saigon.
As soon as he got out of the car, the Most Venerable sat down in the lotus position and burnt himself to death to protest against the Ngo Dình Diem regime's policies of discriminating against Buddhists and violating religious freedom.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Car make/model: Austin Westminster sedan