Arc de Triomf - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431505 N 4582485
The Arc de Triomf is an archway structure in Barcelona, Catalonia. It was built for the Exposición Universal de Barcelona (1888), as its main access gate by architect Josep Vilasec.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Arc de Triomf is a monument at the junction of Passeig de Lluís Companys and Passeig de Sant Joan, near Ciutadella park. It is a monument which dominates the area, a very busy area with a public transport interchange linking the Arc de Triomf station on Metro line 1 and four Renfe suburban train lines, plus the nearby long-distance bus station, Estació del Nord.

The Arc de Triomf was built as the main entrance to the 1888 Universal Exposition, designed by the architect Josep Vilaseva i Casanovas. It is a construction of exposed reddish brickwork, in Neo-Moorish style, very popular at the time. On the top of the arch, on the frieze on the side which faces Passeig de Sant Joan, there is the Barcelona rep les nacions sculpture, by Josep Reynés, representing Barcelona welcoming visitors; on the other side there is Recompensa, an early sculpture by Josep Llimona which represents awards being given to participants at the Exhibition. The friezes on the sides represent allegories to architecture and industry, by Antoni Vilanova, and the allegory to commerce and art by Torquat Tasso.

From: (visit link)