Tu Duc Tomb's Mosaic Spirit Screen - Hue, Vietnam
This ancient spirit screen is erected at the front gate to the courtyard of Tu Duc sepulcher.
Location: Vietnam

Restoration of the gateway and spirit screen of Tu Duc's sepulcher was done in 2009-2010 under the supervision of the German Conservation Restoration and Education Projects team.

The decorations found on the gateway and spirit screen comprise glazed ceramics, porcelain mosaics, fresco painting and extremely stable mortars.

Built between 1864 and 1867, the Tu Duc Royal Tomb is one of several Royal Tombs in the outskirts of Hue, the former Imperial Capital.

Emperor Tu Ðuc was the fourth emperor of the Nguyen Dynasty of Vietnam and reigned from 1848 to 1883.
Tu Duc Royal Tomb Complex
Duong Xuan Thuong village, Vietnam