Elmstone (Undedicated)
31U E 377467 N 5684284
The tiny village of Elmstone in Kent is about half way between Sandwich and Canterbury. At it's heart is a lovely 12th century Norman Church, unusually without dedication to any particular Saint.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A small but neat little 12th century Norman church built mainly from local flint, it was heavily remodelled in the early 14th century by the addition of a north aisle and north west tower.  The interior contains a small square Piscina in the north aisle and another by the south door. There is also a 12th century font with a Bethersden marble bowl. The priests stall is 14th century, local folklore has it that it was built from a boat shipwrecked nearby. Although much of the present stained glass is 19th century, there are medieval remnants in the west window together with an outstanding medieval roundel of the Lamb of God in the north chancel window.

Sadly, like many churches, Elmstone has been subject to vandalism and theft in recent years and is now locked. However, appointments to open the church can be made through one of the church wardens, Molly Metcalfe on 01227 722206.

Building Materials: Stone