Valmiera castle ruins
Valmiera castle ruins- remains of Livonian Order. Popular object to visit as there are museum nearby.
Location: Latvia

The former castle of the Livonian Order with medieval fortifications was built in the 13th century in a strategically advantageous location, possibly on the site of the former Beverina Castle of the Latgalians. The castle walls are built from massive boulders, the gaps are filled with granite and dolomite fragments. The castle was burnt down in 1702 during the Nordic War.

At the end of the 17th century the city walls were demolished. The Order Castle ruins and the remains of medieval fortifications near the Gauja River recall the centre of Valmiera during the period from the 13th century to the present day.

The defence moat and fragments of the castle walls are the only things remaining from the defence system of the city. Constructions from the 18th -19th centuries are partially preserved within the territory of the castle, creating the nucleus of the small historical centre of Valmiera.

The castle ruins as a place of recreation are popular among the inhabitants and visitors of Valmiera.
[Information from (]visit link)
Accessibility: Full access