Kostel Zvestování Panny Marie / Church of Annunciation of Our Lady, Miletín, Czech republic
33U E 548305 N 5583848
Church of the 13th century, rebuilt by Bartholomew from Wallenstein in the early 17th century. In 1899 repaired after the fire by A. Cechner.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Kostel byl založen v polovine 13. století jako klášterní kaple rádu nemeckých rytíru. Od r. 1270 je uváden jako farní. Po zániku kláštera za husitských bourí byly v kostele konány bohoslužby podobojí, a to až do doby po bitve na Bílé hore. V letech 1607–1608 byl kostel opraven a presta-ven Bartolomejem z Valdštejna. Roku 1629 se církevní správy ujali jezuité. Dnešní podoba je po oprave po požáru roku 1899.

ENG: The church was founded in the 13th century as a convent chapel of the Teutonic Knights. Since 1270 is cited as a parish. After closure of the monastery was the church used by Hussite rite, till the Battle of Bílá Hora. From 1607-1608 the church was repaired by Bartholomew from Wallenstein. In 1629 the Jesuits took over church administration. Today's appearance is after the repair after the fire in 1899.

Zdroj / source: Poche E. a kol. Umelecké památky Cech, díl 2. (K-O), Academia, Praha 1976
Building Materials: Stone