Velykyi Liubin Palace
34U E 697726 N 5511173
Velykyi Liubin was completely destroyed in 1648 and the people completely wiped out or taken captive by invading Tatars. A new town was founded in the 17th century and a fortress was erected to protect the inhabitants.
Location: Ukraine

The annals of Kyivan-Rus list a small settlement here amongst these impassable marshes and ponds. In the 13th century. The village was comprised of free citizens who performed military service for what remained of Kyiv-Rus after the Mongol invasion of 1241. The town was destroyed in 1648 and the people completely wiped out or taken captive by invading Tatars.

A new town was founded in the 17th century and a fortress was erected to protect the inhabitants. The fortress grounds are now a city park.

That entire castle was dismantled and a completely new palace complex was built in its place in the 18th century. There is nothing left that would remind us today that a great defensive fortress once defended this region. All that is left is the 18th century palace built by the Humenetsky family and in turn sold to the Yablonsky family who lost the town and palace in a card game to Ivan Brunner. Brunner turned the estate into a spa resort.

Today the palace is used as a school for the orphanage that has been built on the former castle grounds.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact