Cooper Residence
17R E 558176 N 2824473
This Historical Marker is at the Cooper Residence on SW 248th Street (Coconut Palm Drive) at SW 142nd Avenue northeast of Homestead, Florida.

The Cooper Residence is architecturally significant for its oolitic limestone, or coral rock construction.

~ text from historical marker ~
George H. Cooper, Sr. and his wife Virginia purchased this land in 1933. The Coopers moved this house, originally a much smaller wood frame structure, to this location. They hired a stone mason, Jack Herndon, who began and completed all of the exterior and interior stone work. The home has been added onto over the years and is architecturally significant for its oolitic limestone construction. More commonly known as coral rock, oolitic limestone is a masonry material native to South Florida. The home was purchased by the Cooper's daughter Barbara Hanck and her husband in 1961. It was lovingly cared for by the Hancks and was sold to the Helman family in 1995.
Marker Number: N/A

County: Miami-Dade