židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Rabí, Czech republic
33U E 399369 N 5459479
Jewish cemetery from period before 1724, about 120 tombstones,mainly from the local limestone, preserved. The last burial in 1901.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Hrbitov byl založen pred r. 1724, nejstarší citelné dochované stély jsou z 18. století. Na pomerne malém hrbitove obehnaném kamennou zídkou se dochovalo približne 120 náhrobku, prevážne z místního bílého vápence. Mezi nimi vyniká bohate zdobený náhrobek Jischaka Solomona datovaný 1728. Poslední pohreb se zde konal v roce 1901. Vstupní portál je oznacen letopoctem 1883.

ENG: The Jewish cemetery is located approximately 100 meters west of the synagogue. The cemetery was established in 1724, the oldest preserved stele is from the 18th century. At the relatively small cemetery surrounded by a stone wall has been preserved about 120 graves, mostly from the local white limestone. Between them richly decorated tomb of Yitzhak Solomon dated the 1728. The last burial took place here in 1901. The entrance portal dates from the 1883.
Židovský hrbitov se nachází približne 100 m západne od synagogy.

Zdroj/source: B. Rozkošná, P. Jakubec, Židovské památky Cech, Nakladatelství Era, 2004