Green Hill Place, Marker E-1
17S E 742532 N 3997512
Green Hill is a person, not a place. Green Hill Place was the the name of the home of Green Hill and the Hill Family. The first annual conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1785 was held at Green Hill Place.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This marker is the oldest in the district and also one of most poorly placed. It placed parallel to Main Street, rather than perpendicular so it can be seen and read from the major road, and one side is obscured by a stop sign which is about a foot away. So look carefully when searching.

Major Green Hill (1741-1826) was a native North Carolinian, a major in the militia and a member of the colonial assembly. In 1781 he enlisted in the Continental Army as a chaplain, and after the war served as Counselor of State.

Major Hill became a Methodist around the age of thirty, shortly before his marriage to Mary Seawell in 1773. He became a local preacher, probably the first native of North Carolina to serve in that capacity. There were Methodist societies in eastern North Carolina as early as 1774, and there was a North Carolina preaching circuit by 1776.

The Hill home in Louisburg was familiar to Methodist preachers traveling the circuit, including Francis Asbury. It was a large house, built for a family of eight children. The Green Hill House was chosen to host the first meeting of an annual conference of the brand-new Methodist Episcopal Church.

Despite what the marker says, Green Hill Place is about 3/4 of a mile south of this marker (not one mile) just off of Bunn Road (NC39) on Green Hill Road.

The site is also a Heritage Landmark of The United Methodist Church. The Church refers to it as "Green Hill House". Green Hill House is also a National Register of Historic Places waymark and coordinates to find it can be located on the Green Hill House Waymark page. The house is a private home, but there is a sign reading "Methodist Shrine" leading to the home and no "Keep Out" signs, so I stopped by and snapped a few photos. For information on a formal visit to the home, click on the link below for the "Related Web Link". Contact information for the current owners is located there.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the marker and post it with your log. Your photo is proof of your visit and must accompany the log. Thanks.

Green Hill House:

Marker Name: Green Hill Place