Lugan Cemetery - Milpitas, CA
The Laguna Cemetery in Milpitas, CA.

"The Laguna Cemetery is the final resting place of the pioneer who farmed ranched and tilled this Milpitas soil. Many who came here were common men in an uncommon time. The tales in unlimited gold which brought them here. were as false as fools gold. But there was another boundRy: land - the bountiful orcharrds, farms and grazing pastures in the Calaveras Hills. The records of their lives is a communal record of schools, buildings and roads, commercial enterprises, criminal misdeeds, political alignment familiar allegiances, health and safety considerations, diversions and entertainment, natural calamities of earthquakes, flood and drought. All of which has left a permanent imprint on the way of citizens of this community live today.

THE LAGUNA CEMETERY:
As if enduring testimony to their love of Calaveras Hills, the pioneer farmers and ranchers of this region chose to bury their families and friends here. In the Laguna Cemetery. Records show that burials were made beneath these live oak trees and laurels as early as 1863. Although the cemetery was not surveyed until 1867. The 1867 plot map of the cemetery included the names of many of those who settled this area. A small area on the north side of the cemetery was set aside by the community as a Potters Field - a final resting place for the poor and indigent.

The names of those buried in Laguna Cemetery remains uncertain. Many headstones are missing Also it was not obligatory to report in the county register office until 1900. County records and a 1871 tract map which shows Santa CLara Valley land owners from Milpitas. laguna and Calaveras have been useful in identifying many of the pioneers we believe are buried here.

On February 25th 1841 Dr Albert D Smith deeded these two acres to David Campbell, Thomas Sax and Josiah Evans. The last burial was 1914 and for many years afterwards Weller Curtner paid the taxes on the graveyard to preserve the last resting place of friends and neighbors of his grandparents. Weller Curtner's estate deeded the property to the county in 1972.
Group that erected the marker: Milpitas Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: