Castelo de Trancoso - Trancoso, Portugal
The castle and the walls of Trancoso were declared as a National Monument in 1921.
Location: Guarda, Portugal

The original building that led to the castle - a defensive tower - dates back to the Christian Reconquest of the Iberian Peninsula when, early in the tenth century, the region was occupied and its repopulation promoted by Rodrigo Tedoniz.

Bore with its neighbors for nearly a century, the oscillations of the boundaries between Christians and Moors, until the final conquest of the lands of Entre-Douro-e-Mondego by Fernando Magno, which integrated the lands of Trancoso in 1057 or 1058.

When the constitution of County Portucalense, the village and its castle were part of the dowry of the Countess D. Teresa.

Later, during the time of independence of Portugal, in the context of the Moors offensive, which besieged and conquered Leiria, at the end of 1139, another Moor column entered the Beira region, reaching Trancoso, and its castle was sacked and harassed (1140). Thanks to the prompt action of the forces of King D. Afonso Henriques, the threat was repelled.

D. João I (1385-1433) strengthened its defense during the wars with Castile, before the invasions of Beira in 1396 and 1398.

Although there are about works carried out in its defenses over the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, which attests to its regional importance, the fortifications of Trancoso only had military use again during the Peninsular War (1809).

The castle and the walls of Trancoso were declared as a National Monument on July 8, 1921.

-- Source