Monroe National Bank — Monroe, WA
10T E 576941 N 5300763
Opened in 1909 the Monroe National Bank provided this community with its second bank institution. In 1924 a tear gas system was installed to stop safecrackers. The bank collapsed in 1933 with the First National Bank of Monroe taking over operations.
Location: Washington, United States

From the Monroe Historical Society:

The Monroe National Bank, the rapidly growing community's second bank, opened on July 15, 1909, with Arthur Bailey as president. It was located in a handsome new, two-story building at 107 West Main Street that still stands, and the name of the bank can still be seen set in the tile at the entrance. In 1924 a new tear gas system was installed to protect the vault from safecrackers. In 1933 during The Depression, President Roosevelt closed all the nation's banks and had them audited. Only solvent banks reopened. The First National Bank of Monroe reopened on March 15 of that year and assumed all of the assets of Monroe National Bank, which did not reopen. Soon thereafter the First National Bank of Monroe moved into the Monroe National Bank building.

107 and 107 1/2 West Main Street Monroe, Washington

Current Use of Building: Restaurant