1993—Melaka, Malaysia.
A building with a strange date, in the historic city of Melaka.
Location: Malaysia

The buildings in the old town (core conservation area) of Melaka City date, from what I have seen, between the early and the mid 20th century. This particularly building looks to be of a similar age, even towards the early 20th century, yet, the inscription on a crest atop the building has a date of 1993. This is a very late date, out of keeping with the building and the surrounds, more than this, the crest looks aged, far older than if it were put in place in 1993.

The only suggestion I can make is that the date was not the date of construction, but of some future date, or something else. However, here it is.
Year of construction: 1993