Padarn Tunnel - Pen-y-llyn, Gwynedd, Wales
An abandoned railway tunnel located between Cwm-y-glo and Llanberis, Gwynedd, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This tunnel was part of the Caernarvon and Llanberis railway line, which was built in 1864-69. As the name suggests this branch line connected the town of Caernarfon with the village of Llanberis, carrying locals, goods and tourists.

After 1930 the line became mainly a seasonal tourist route into Llanberis, but in December 1964 the line was completely closed under the Beeching Axe and all services ceased.

The tunnel is now used by walkers and cyclists travelling along Lôn Las Peris a sheltered path running along the shore of Llyn Padarn and following closely the original route of the railway line.

The tunnel itself is in good condition. Apart from one of the portals which is brick lined the tunnel is of natural rock.

There is plenty of parking on the shore of the Llyn Padarn in Llanberis for those who like a nice walk but there is also limited parking near Pen Llyn bridge for those who wish to get closer by car.

There is a geocache hidden in this tunnel!
Construction: Natural - No lining