Hutchison House (East Ave Historic District) - Rochester, NY
18T E 290248 N 4780869
This building at 930 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is part of the East Avenue Historic District, and is situated just east of the George Eastman House.
Location: New York, United States

Named for Charles Force Hutchison, b. 1875, a retired controller of film and plate emulsion in the U.S. and Canada for Eastman Kodak Company.

A UR trustee from 1932-1959, and member of the board of managers of the Eastman School of Music, he was a member of the class of 1898, although a non-graduate.

The building, his former home, was given to the Eastman School in 1951, and is used as a residence by its director and for many of the Schools social and academic functions.

It is not a "featured" home in this Historic District, which is to say that no information specific to this building was provided in the NRHP nomination form.

More details will be posted to this waymark as they become available.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District