Holy Trinity Church - Mikulyntsi, Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine
Location: Ukraine

Holy Trinity Catholic Church (Mikulyntsi)

The first stone of Holy Trinity Catholic Church in Mikulyntsi was placed in 1761 at the expense of the widow Countess Ludwiga Pototska. The Pototski family had ruled over hundreds of villages and dozens of towns from their base in nearby Terebovlya in the 17th -18th centuries. During this time the countess also built the palace across the road from the church. The church was completed in 1779 and consecrated under the Lviv eparchy.

The Polish architect Augustus Moschynskyy, the director of the royal house in Poland, built holy Trinity Catholic Church in Mikulyntsi. It was built in the Baroque style and modeled after the royal church of Dresden, Germany. Moschynskyy also built (1749-1779) the Dominican Basilica in Lviv in the Baroque style.

The stone wall built around the church at that time still exists today. In the courtyard of the church was the tomb of Count Konopko who purchased the town and palace from the Pototski family in the late 18th century. Unfortunately it has not survived. The building to the west of the church is where the monks lived.

Inside the middle of the church are four side altars and a main altar made of wood. In the main altar is the image of the Holy Trinity. Above is the Latin inscription ET NI UNUM SUNT.

During the early Bolshevik era the church was completely abandoned and closed. In 1939 the church was restored with funds provided by the European Roman-Catholic community.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship