Dr. António Bernardino Ramos - São Marcos da Serra, Portugal
29S E 555094 N 4135266
A statue of Dr. António Bernardino Ramos in a park named after him in the village of São Marcos da Serra in Southern Portugal.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Dr. António Bernardino Ramos was a doctor well known by his generosity. He would walk to remote farms to help people in need and he would refuse any payment for his services when the patients were poor. Although he lived in the village of São Marcos da Serra, folks would come from distant places to see him. He was legendary in the whole region.

This is a bronze statue on a stone and bricks plinth. There is sign saying (in Portuguese): To Dr. António Bernardino Ramos, a homage from the community to the doctor and friend. São Marcos da Serra, 04.12.93.

As a side note, the statue was created when the doctor was still alive (he died meanwhile), and he was notoriously embarrassed by this homage.

The statue is approximately life-size, showing the bust of the doctor standing, wearing a suit and a tie.