Tir nan Og Irish Pub - Kingston, Ontario
Irish Pub located at 200 Ontario Street in downtown Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located in the historic Prince George Hotel building, built in 1809, this is a good spot for beer and food that's well above pub fare. Menu ranges from usual grill items to meat pies, curries, and several fish offerings.

Plaque text:

"TIR NAN OG IS THE LAND TO WHICH THE IRISH FAERIES KNOWN AS TUATHA DE DANANN FLED WHEN THEIR LANDS WERE TAKEN BY THE MILESIANS. IN TIR NAN OG THEY SPEND THEIR DAYS FEASTING GAMING AND AND PARTAKING OF BEAUTIFUL MUSIC. THE FAERIES CAN EVEN ENJOY THE THRILL OF BATTLE FOR ANYONE IS RESURRECTED THE FOLLOWING DAY. IT IS THE PARADOS ONLY MORTALS DREAM OF."

Beer menu includes HARVIESTOUN OLA DUBH SPECIAL RESERVE 12 a double gold medal winner at San Francisco World Spirits Competition. Aged in selected casks, formerly used to mature Highland Parks beautifully balanced 12-year-old single malt scotch whisky.

200 Ontario Street,
Kingston, Ontario