1960 - Holy Comforter Episcopal Church - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 569160 N 3577122
The main worship area of the Church of the Holy Comforter was completed in 1960 when the congregation moved to this part of town.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Church of the Holy Comforter Episcopal Church was originally organized by Civil War refugees from Christ Church in Pensacola, Florida, in 1864. It went dormant after the war but was reorganized by the remaining vestry members in 1885. They purchased a lot on Root Stret, now South Goldthwaite Street, in 1886 and built a church building which was paid for by 1887. The church was consecrated by Bishop Wilmer of Alabama on June 15, 1887. With the growth in population after World War Two. the parish decided to move to a new part of Montgomery in the late 1950s. They purchased property and moved from South Goldthwaite Street to their current location in 1960 when the current church was built.

One interesting feature of the church is that they designed the current church to resemble the old church building so they could bring the stained glass windows, the reredos, and other furnishings with them. The interior features an interesting woodwork pattern that helps one appreciate the ship qualities of the nave. In researching the history, I found that one of the vestrymen who was instrumental in reviving the parish was Samuel Goode Jones, to whom the baptismal font is dedicated, and who may have been the father of Thomas Goode Jones, the Governor of Alabama in the 1890s. My source for the history was "Half a Century -- and more" by Lucharlle Clayton Wilson, published in Montgomery in 1940 and found in the Rare Books Collection of the Montgomery Public Library (RARE/283/Wil).
Year of construction: 1960

Full inscription: