Ungvarskiy Hotel
Ungvarskiy Hotel was founded in 1876 over a natural spring with mineral water.
Location: Ukraine

Ungvarskiy Hotel

In the 19th century, noble families of Transcarpathia visiting Uzhgorod would walk in the Pidzamkoviy (Beneath The Castle) Park that was planted by the Druget Family centuries before. During the construction of a sawmill factory nearby in 1869, German and Belgium engineers discovered a spring with mineral water. In 1874 a local couple, Johan and Ilona Artogi, purchased the spring for 800 florins and opened the Ungvarskiy Hotel two years later which soon turned into a famous balneology spa.

After World War II, Uzhgorod found itself a part of the Soviet Union. The hotel was shut down and turned into a factory producing pioneer ties. The hotel was reopened as a spa and treatment center in 2007.

The hotel has 44 rooms with conference and seminar facilities that can handle up to 150 people. A restaurant serving traditional regional dishes as well as wines from the Uzhgorod-Transcarpatia region is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. The hotel has a fitness center and a large Spa Complex furnished by its own mineral spring water for drinking, treatments and baths. The original 19th century underground steam bath complex still exists as well as a modern Russian bath complex. They have a Balneal Center using local herbs, oils and mineral waters to relax the body and renew the spirit. In addition there is a small wine tasting cellar where small groups can sample local wines and cheese.
This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: