Arthur Boniface Water Tower - Scarsdale, NY
Arthur Boniface Water Tower located on Garden Road in Scarsdale, NY
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1929-1930 and originally known as the Grange Standpipe, the 100-foot high Arthur Boniface Water Tower, was designated an American Water Landmark in the late 1980s by the American Water Works Association.

Resembling the English Martello Tower from Corsica, the masonry structure contains a 1.7 million gallon steel water tank and is designed to give the Village water in the event of an emergency situation as well as in times of heavy demand. There is a spiral stairway inside the stone facade which contains 155 steps.

Arthur Boniface served the Village from 1918 to 1943 in many capacities. He was on the Board of Trustees and also served as both Village Engineer and Village Manager.

Although originally known as the Grange Standpipe and later renamed the Garden Road Standpipe, in 1943, the Village Board of Trustees renamed it the Arthur Boniface Water Tower in memory of the late Arthur Boniface. The water tower has been used continuously since it was built.

Architect: Sanborn and Bogert