Penedo de Lexim - Mafra, Portugal
29S E 472975 N 4304893
Penedo do Lexim is one of the most important archaeological sites in the region of Mafra and in the studies of the Chalcolithic in the Iberian Peninsula.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Penedo do Lexim is a prehistoric settlement, located 40 km up north of Lisbon (Mafra municipality). Due to its position, on the top of a volcanic chimney, the site was easily defensible and has been occupied since the 4th millennium BC till the bronze age.

Identified in the late 19th century, by the eminent archaeologist, Estácio da Veiga (1828 - 1891), the site would only return to be center of interest during the seventies of the twentieth century, when was held an emergency excavation face of the serious danger of being lost forever this testimony of the Chalcolithic in Iberian Peninsula, due to work performed in an open quarry nearby.

Occupying an area of about three hectares, the materials collected so far allow to corroborate the existence of a subdivision of their occupation in three phases. Thus, the first phase occurred by the time corresponds to the late Neolithic (late IV. Second millennium BC); the second phase, attributed to the Chalcolithic (third millennium BC); the third phase is equivalent to the Bronze Age, when it appears that there was a decrease in human activity developed in the "Penedo".

Source: IGESPAR site
Designação (Name): Penedo de Lexim