Dazu Rock Carvings
48R E 576772 N 3291776
The Dazu Rock Carvings, dating back as far as the 7th century AD, are a series of Chinese religious sculptures and carvings, depicting and influenced by Buddhist, Confucian and Taoist beliefs.
Location: China

The Dazu Rock Carvings contains all the cliffside carvings in Dazu County. The collection is composed of the rock carvings in Beishan, Baodingshan, Nanshan, Shimenshan as well as Shizhuanshan, all of which are of the highest artistic attainment and demonstrate the most exquisite skills.

The Dazu Rock Carvings was built from 650 in the Tang Dynasty and continued to the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644) and the Qing Dynasty (1616-1911). It is as famous as the Longmen Grottoes in Luoyang, Henan Province and the Mogao Caves in Dunhuang, Gansu Province. The rock carvings in these places are very distinguished both at home and abroad. Among the rock carvings, there are more than 5000 statues and over 100000 Chinese characters of inscriptions and epigraphs. The Buddhist statues dominate in this rock carving group, and the Taoist and the Confucian stone figures can also be seen.

Dazu County is located 271 kilometers (about 168 miles) from Chengdu on and 167 kilometers (about 104 miles) from Chongqing.
Type: Site