Städelsches Kunstinstitut und Städtische Galerie — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476673 N 5550174
The Städel (officially Städelsches Kunstinstitut und Städtische Galerie) is an art museum in Frankfurt am Main, with one of the most important collections in Germany.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Städel wurde 1816 durch eine Stiftung des Frankfurter Bankier und Kaufmann Johann Friedrich Städel gegründet.
Die Sammlung des Städel umfasst europäische Malerei aus sieben Jahrhunderten, beginnend mit dem Anfang des 14. Jahrhunderts, der Spätgotik, der Renaissance, des Barock und des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts. Es besitzt 2.700 Gemälde (von denen 600 gezeigt werden) und eine Sammlung von 100.000 Zeichnungen und Druckgraphiken sowie 600 Skulpturen. Es hat rund 4.000 m² Ausstellungsfläche und eine Präsenzbibliothek mit 100.000 Büchern und 400 Zeitschriften.

The Städel was established in 1816 by a foundation of the Frankfurt banker and merchant Johann Friedrich Städel.
The collection of the Städel includes European paintings from seven centuries, beginning with the early 14th century, moving into Late Gothic, the Renaissance, Baroque, and into the 19th and 20th centuries. It owns 2,700 paintings (of which 600 are displayed) and a collection of 100,000 drawings and prints as well as 600 sculptures. It has around 4,000 m² of display and a reference library of 100,000 books and 400 periodicals.

Quelle/source: Städel, wikipedia

Name: Städelsches Kunstinstitut und Städtische Galerie

Location:
Schaumainkai 63 60596 Frankfurt am Main

Phone Number: +49 69 6050980

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tue, Fr–Su: 10.00 am – 6.00 pm Wed & Thu: 10.00 am – 9.00 pm Monday closed for special opening hours see the website

Admission Fee: 12 €

Gift Shop: yes