Fox River Locks De Pere
The last (most northern) lock on the Fox River, before it flows into the Bay of Green Bay.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located in a beautiful area in downtown DePere, WI, this locks system is fully functional, but its use is limited to mostly pleasure craft, a local cruise ship, and a maintenance barge now & then. Many of the other locks on the system closed down during the eighties as a result of lessening commercial traffic and an increase in alien species, such as Sea Lamprey. Thsoe locks are now all in the process opf re-opening.
Nearby is Voyager Park, Shopping and dining, St. Norbert College, and the Fox River Trail.
Stroll by the water fountain one block east. It is entitled: The Fox River - Historic Waterway (see Directory)
Waterway Name: Fox river

Connected Points:
Bay of Green Bay (& thus all of the Great Lakes and east), city of Green Bay, Appleton, Oshkowh, Lake Winnebago, Lake Butte des Morte.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 3.00