Alto Douro Wine Region - Portugal
Location: Guarda, Portugal

«The Alto Douro wine region or the Alto Douro Vinhateiro is an area of northeastern Portugal with more than 26,000 hectares, classified by UNESCO on December 14, 2001, as a World Heritage Site in the category of cultural landscape and surrounded by mountains give particular climatic characteristics and mesological.

This region, which is bathed by the Douro River and part of the Douro Vinhateiro, produces wine for over 2000 years, including the world famous Port wine.

Its origins date back to the second half of the seventeenth century, when the Port begins to be produced and exported in quantity, especially to England.»

-- Source

-- More info in UNESCO WHC

Coordinates are from a spot near the old Castelo Melhor train station, where you can enjoy the splendor of the river Douro and its wine region. In the front are located the Ferreira vineyards.

Type: Site

Reference number: 1046