Warracknabeal, Vic, 3393
A really impressive Tudor-style Post Office in a Victorian wheatbelt town.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This Tudor-style Post Office was built in 1907, and probably more rightly belongs to the Tudor Revival architectural style. Prominent Tudor features include the brick/half-timber facade, stucco or possibly lath & timber (to mock the wattle & daub of true Tudor) overlaid with timber strips, the Tudor Arch, steep pitched roof, and elaborate chimneys.

After more than a century it is still in excellent condition and in use as the official Post Office.

The Post Office is one of a number of well-maintained Tudor-style or Tudor Revival buildings in this very proud town.

Warracknabeal is a wheatbelt town in the Australian state of Victoria. Situated on the banks of the Yarriambiack Creek, 330 km north-west of Melbourne, it is the business and services centre of the northern Wimmera and southern Mallee districts, and hosts local government offices of the Shire of Yarriambiack. At the 2006 census Waracknabeal had a population of 2490.

The WanderingMrs had determined through the wonders of the Information Superhighway that there was over a week of line dancing at the Wentworth Services Club, so after a couple of cold, wet and windy days in Horsham, we headed towards Ouyen as our "halfway house" to the Wentworth area.

On our way there we stopped at Warracknabeal to use the facilities and have morning tea, and that was when I spotted this impressive Post Office.

I also took advantage of the opportunity to hunt down GC1VK2D The Lions Park by honeysucker, but sadly a gpsr glitch had me missing out on another four geocaches in the town. These five geocaches make visiting this Waymark a very worthwhile endeavour.

State/Territory: VIC

Post Boxes: Yes