OHP - Niagara - Niagara-On-The-Lake - "Willowbank"
17T E 657994 N 4781254
What is now a School of Restoration Arts was once a significant building in Upper Canada... but either way, it is impressive to this day.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Willowbank sits high on its Canadian version of the Acropolis in Queenston, Ontario. One of the finest examples of a Greek Revival country homes in North America, it has similarities to the Parthenon with eight Grecian Order columns on its short side supporting a strong entablature and pediment, but this is where the similarities end. Willowbank, an example of domestic Georgian style architecture with Greek detailing, designed to accommodate a wealthy man's comfort.

Read more at Willowbank

Location of Plaque: This plaque is at the Northern entrance to the town of Queenston