Hubert H. Humphrey - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 479043 N 4980424
A bronze statue of Hubert Horatio Humphrey stands in the middle archway of the entrance into the Minneapolis City Hall.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The coordinates place the observer in front of a life-sized statue of Hubert H Humphrey, formerly the Mayor of Minneapolis, a US Senator, and the Vice President of the United States. This statue poses Mr. Humphrey as if he is giving an political oration to a crowd of people that would be in the Government Center Plaza into which this statue is facing. He appears dressed in a business suit and tie and his arms are extended with his hands open as if in his speech he is emphasizing a grand idea to the audience.
A plaque next to his left foot give the summary of his political career and date he served. Then there is a paragraph of dedication, closing with the name of the sculptor. The plaque reads:
"Hubert H. Humphery
Mayor of Minneapolis 1945-1948
United States Senator 1949-1964 1971-1978
Vice-President of the United States 1965-1969
Presented on this 23rd day of September 1969 by the Mayor of Minneapolis, Donald M. Fraser, the Minneapolis City Council, Alice W. Rainville, President, and the Minneapolis Arts Commission.
Rodger M. Brodin, sculptor"

What the plaque does not say is that Humphrey was the Democratic Party nominee to run in the 1968 Presidential election but was defeated by the Republican Party nominee, Richard M. Nixon.
Hubert H Humphrey was born May 27, 1911 and died January 13, 1978.

Source references: