Maryland Baltimore Battery, CSA Marker - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 263456 N 4373428
Maryland is unique in having regiments & batteries on both sides @ Antietam. Three regiments, a legion of infantry & 2 batteries of artillery fought on the Union side. This monument, like the Union Markers, is for a Confederate Artillery Brigade.
Location: Maryland, United States

This monument is also known as the MD-Baltimore Battery, Jackson's Division monument. The 1st Maryland Light Artillery Battery B Marker is located on inside the Philadelphia Brigade Park, west side, (which is to the rear), all of this just off of the right or west side of Dunker Church Road if traveling south along Dunker Church. The monument is at stop five of the driving tour of Antietam Battlefield, near an artillery display (two cannons/guns are just before this monument).

The artillery brigade was commanded by Capt. J. B. Brockenbrough. This Battery's Chain of Command while in the Army of Northern Virginia was under Jackson's Command of Jackson's Division (third) of Jackson's Division Artillery Brigade (fourth). I guess it was all about the Jacksons for this locally born and bred unit. As far as armaments, used during the battle were a 3-in. Ordnance Rifle, a Blakely, a 10-pdr. Parrott, and a 12-pdr. Howitzer. At one time there was a sign near the guns (not ther on August 10, 2011 when I visited) which read: The Baltimore Battery (Confederate) fired from this spot into the Union forces in the Cornfield. It included a 12-pounder iron howitzer (like the small gun before you), the only one of its kind among the 500 cannon at Antietam.

The monument was dedicated May 30, 1900, like most other similar Maryland markers. Basically, the monument is a granite, rectangular prism which rises up almost 4 feet tall. The sides are roughly hewn, the front, polished and smooth. There is a round bronze medallion in the center which is now green with 111 years of age. I think the Maryland Coat of Arms in in relief on the medallion. The state Maryland is carved in relief. There is an incised inscription beneath the word Maryland on the front, center which reads:

Maryland
Baltimore Battery
Jackson's Division
C.S.A.
The battery, under
the command of Capt.
J.B. Brockenbrough,
occupied a position
near this marker at
daybreak, and opened
the battle on the Confederate side.
The monument to the
Maryland troops is
near the Dunkard
Church.

From 1890s to 1960s veterans’ organizations erected monuments to commemorate the people and actions associated the Battle of Antietam (16-18 September 1862). The MD 1st Battery B Marker contributes to the National Register District under Criterion A with the period of significance 1800-1899. The marker is classified as contributing structure number 024A.

From the nomination form:

From 1890s to 1960s veterans’ organizations erected monuments to commemorate the people and actions associated the Battle of Antietam (16-18 September 1862). The MD Baltimore Battery, CSA Marker contributes to the National Register under Criterion A with the period of significance 1800-1899.

The Maryland Baltimore Battery, CSA Marker (1900) is significant under Criterion A because of its association with the commemoration of the Battle of Antietam. The monuments and markers at Antietam represent a wide sampling of late 19th and early 20th century military memorialization from the period when such monumentation was in its heyday.

The marker indicates the location of the battery on 17 September 1862 during the Battle of Antietam. Casualty information is not available for the Baltimore Battery. It was dedicated on 17 September 1900 and is one of nine similar markers that locate the positions held by the Maryland troops on 17 September 1862. There is also a Maryland State Monument.

The Maryland Baltimore Battery, CSA Marker was listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982.

Short Physical Description

The Maryland Baltimore Battery CSA Marker is located in Philadelphia Brigade Park. It is a 4’ high rough-dressed granite block with a bronze state seal on an inclined face. A smooth side features “MARYLAND” in relief above inscribed division and battle-related information.

The Maryland Baltimore Battery CSA Marker is located in Philadelphia Brigade Park, to the southwest of the Philadelphia Brigade Monument.

Long Physical Description

It is a 4’ high and 18” square rough-cut granite block that has been polished smooth on its northeast elevation. This elevation features “MARYLAND” in relief followed by the text: “BALTIMORE BATTERY/ JACKSON'S DIVISION/ C.S.A./ THE BATTERY, UNDER/ THE COMMAND OF CAPT./ J.B. BROCKENBROUGH/ OCCUPIED A POSITION/ NEAR THIS MARKER AT/ DAYBREAK, AND OPENED/ THE BATTLE ON THE/ CONFEDERATE SIDE./ THE MONUMENT TO THE/ MARYLAND TROOPS IS/ NEAR THE DUNKARD/ CHURCH. The Maryland State Seal is located on the inclined top face of the marker. The seal is oxidized.

My Source
1. NRHP Nomination Form