židovský hrbitov / the former Jewish cemetery, Pacov, Czech republic
33U E 500766 N 5480280
Cemetery from 1680. Preserved about 300 tombstones in Baroque and Classicist style, the oldest is from 1796.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CZ: Hrbitov o rozloze 1.592 metru ctverecních pochází z konce 17. století, z roku 1680. Zachovalo se na nem cca 300 náhrobku barokního a klasicistního typu, nejstarší je z roku 1796. V severovýchodní cásti hrbitova jsou starší hroby prekryty novejšími, starší náhrobky byly zasazeny do hrbitovní zdi. Poslední pohreb se zde konal roku 1969. Na konci 20. století byl hrbitov restaurován, o neco pozdeji byla opravena i obradní sín s hebrejskými nápisy v interiéru. V ní bylo v roce 2005 zrízeno malé muzeum s expozicí o dejinách Židu v Pacove a okolí.

ENG: The cemetery with an area of ??1592 square m dates from the late 17th century, from 1680. Preserved is about 300 tombstones in Baroque and Classicist style, the oldest is from 1796. In the northeastern part of the cemetery are older graves covered with newer, older tombstones were placed in the cemetery wall. The last burial took place here in 1969. At the end of the 20th century the cemetery was restored, a little later was repaired the ceremonial hall with Hebrew inscriptions in the interior. In 2005 was established a small museum with an exhibition on the history of Jews in Pacov and surroundings here.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1796