Neried Monument Lions - London, England, UK
These lions were originally part of an ancient monumental tomb in Lycia- present day Turkey.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Now located in the British Museum which does not charge an admission fee, these lions are part of the Nereid Monument- a tomb that resembled a Greek Temple. Wikipedia (visit link) adds that the Monument:

"... is thought to have been built in the early fourth century BCE as a tomb for Arbinas (Lycian: Erbbina, or Erbinna), the Xanthian dynast who ruled western Lycia.[1]

The tomb is thought to have stood until the Byzantine era before falling into ruin. The ruins were rediscovered by British traveller Charles Fellows in the early 1840s. Fellows had them shipped to the British Museum: there some of them have been reconstructed to show what the East façade of the monument would have looked like."

The placard at the site indicates that there may have originally been four lions...one in each corner and that the lions seem to have been sculpted before the monument...perhaps reused from some other monument."
Physical Address:
British Museum