National Trust - Pennard Common - Gower - Wales.
30U E 424576 N 5713410
Pennard Common & Cliffs (predominantly owned by the National Trust) are a rugged and wildly beautiful stretch of coast on South Gower, Swansea, SA3 2AN Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Pennard Common is part of the Gower Peninsula, situated in South Wales, near Swansea, the peninsula was the first area in the UK to be designated an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) in 1956 for its exceptional landscape and natural beauty.

Pennard Common & Cliffs has the much photographed Three Cliffs Bay at one end and the equally picturesque Pwll Du Bay at the other end, an approximate distance of 4 miles apart. Pennard Cliffs are common land which means that commoners (local farmers in the main) have the right to graze their livestock here. The cliff faces are of particular importance for wildlife such as rare alpine plants, including yellow whitlow grass (the county flower of Swansea) and nesting birds including ravens and chough. Pennard Burrows are situated behind the cliffs upon which lies Pennard Golf Course. Pennard Castle sits on the edge of the golf course and was built between 12th –14th centuries, probably by Henry de Beaumont, the first Earl of Warwick. Other historic features on the cliffs include the remains of High Pennard Camp which was an Iron Age Coastal Fort – one of many along the Gower coast. The only visible remains are the low mounds and ditches in the ground which once formed the basis of the defences of the fort.

On a clear day there are fantastic views across to the North Devon Coast and along the South Gower coast."

Source :- (visit link)
The address of property, including Postcode.: