Swansea Airport - Swansea, Wales.
30U E 426487 N 5717303
Swansea Airport is mainly used to handle light aircraft. The Wales Air Ambulance helicopter, Cambrian Flying Club, & Heli-air Wales, are based at the airport. Additionally it is used by Police, & Military helicopters.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Swansea Airport was built on what was originally common land during World War II. The aerodrome was opened on 15 June 1941 as RAF Fairwood Common, after taking nearly a year to develop. It was originally built to be a fighter station. The airport became a sector station within months of opening, taking on the responsibility of the air defence for the whole of South Wales.

The airfield fulfilled a variety of military roles during World War II, following which it was decommissioned by the RAF in 1946. It was not until 1956 that the RAF released the airport land to Swansea Corporation to allow the airport to be developed for commercial usage. In the following 20 years, a variety of airlines operated through the airport with varying degrees of success. Cambrian Airlines operated services to Jersey and Guernsey; and Morton Air Services operated a service to Gatwick. Scheduled regular flights then ceased in 1969. During the 1970s and 1980s, only ad-hoc and summer charter flights continued to operate.

The 1990s saw the arrival of Heli-air Wales to the airport, and so began the era of Helicopter Training in South Wales. In April 2000, Swansea entrepreneur Martin Morgan via his company Jaxx Landing Ltd., bought the remaining lease. Ambitious plans were put in place to upgrade the then run-down facilities. The airport changed ownership again in 2003, when the Morgans sold their interest in the airport to Swansea Airport Limited, owned by Air Wales owner and director Roy Thomas, who was appointed CEO of the airport company.

The airport was, for a short time, the headquarters of Air Wales before they ceased all operations from the airport to focus on more popular routes from Cardiff International Airport, although before their demise, the headquarters remained in Swansea, instead at a city-centre location.

Source :- (visit link)

For more info on the Hunter see this web site :- (visit link)