Covert-Brodie-Pollack House - Greece, NY (Monroe County)
978 North Greece Road, just south of Mill Road, Greece, NY 14626
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1832, when the Federal style was more typical, this cobblestone farmhouse was built in the vernacular Greek Revival style. The main block is one and one-half stories and four bays wide, two bays deep, with a one story cobblestone wing that seems to have been part of the original construction. The stones are 2 1/2 to 3 inches and of various colors; there are four rows per smooth finished, white-washed quoin. The foundation is of houghly hewn fieldstone.

The Greek Revival style is demonstrated in the deeply molded entablature pierced by eyebrow windows (with decorative, cast-iron grilles) below a gabled roof, and exaggerated cornice returns. The windows are finished in smooth limestone lintels and silles, and the entrance is an off-center entrance with molded trim and 3/4 sidelights sheltered by a small, classically inspired portico with pediment and supported by square Doric order columns.
City, Town, Village Name: Greece

Building Usage: Domestic: single dwelling