Multnomah Falls - Historic Columbia River Hightway - OR
This spectacular fall is the second largest in the US.
Location: Oregon, United States

Multnomah Falls is a waterfall on the Oregon side of the Columbia River Gorge, located east of Troutdale, between Corbett and Dodson, along the Historic Columbia River Highway.

The falls is comprised of 2 drops; the first is 542 feet and the second is 69, with a generally accepted total drop of 620

There is signage indicating that it is the second highest water fall, but the is subject to debate by waterfall experts.

A foot bridge named Benson Footbridge spans 105 feet between the upper and lower cascade, giving it a special ambience not generally found at other waterfalls. It was built in 1914.

A lodge was built at the foot of falls and is listed on the National Register of Historic places.
Program: America's Byways