Gazebo @ Terracina - Coatesville, PA
18S E 429730 N 4426000
Can a gazebo be a contributing structure to a historic district? If you are in the Lukens Historic District, then, you betcha!

I guess appearances can be deceiving. The gazebo looks new and not at all something built a hundred years ago. A new coat of paint can make anything look new I suppose. This octagonal beauty sites on the property of Terracina, a NRHP site within The Lukens Historic District. This is the site of the longest running steel mill in the USA. The house is where the one of the principals of the business lived. The gazebo is referenced in the narrative concerning the house, Terracina.

Terracina is located just north of Brandywine on a terraced embankment behind a cast-iron fence which borders the west side of South First Avenue. In addition to Terracina, four other structures on the site are contributing: a rustic-styled octagonal gazebo standing at the northwest corner of the lot; a brick-arched root cellar southwest of the house; a small, gabled, frame outhouse behind Terracina; and a 1-1/2-story, cross-gabled frame barn (converted to a garage) at the southwest corner. Although the date for the gazebo is not known, it is significant for its use of natural tree limbs for posts, rails, and trusses in the manner illustrated in A. J. Downing's (and other's) publications that are contemporary with the gothic Revival style Terracina. SOURCE

I am not convinced this is the original gazebo mentioned in the narrative. I am baffled about its significant use if natural tree limbs for posts, rails and trusses. I see no tree limbs, only Home Depot wood anyone can buy. Still, it is quite beautiful. There is also built-in seating (benches) and all total, this thing could probably hold about twenty-one people in a storm. Topped w/ cupola.

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Lukens Historic District, on the property of Terracina