All Saints Church, Little Munden, Herts, UK
30U E 702182 N 5751729
All Saints Church, Little Munden dates to the 11th century, with modifications and extensions in the 14th century.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of All Saints, standing on high ground about the centre of the parish, is built of flint rubble with stone dressings and the roofs are tiled. It consists of a chancel, north chapel, nave, north aisle, south-west tower, north and south porches and south vestry.

The original 11th century church consisted of a chancel, nave and north aisle with an arcade. In the 14th century the western portion of the present north chapel was built, parts of the nave arcade were replaced and the aisle may have been widened. In the 15th century the north chapel was extended eastwards, new windows were inserted throughout the church, the aisle rebuilt and a rood turret and west tower added. The church was restored in the 19th century, the western arch of the nave was replaced, the south vestry and north and south porches were added.

The nave has a 12th century north arcade of three bays. In the south wall is a 12th century doorway which was formerly external, but now leads into the modern vestry. To the east of the window in the south wall is a late 14th century piscina. The chancel has a 15th century arch and screen. In the south wall at the eastern end is a 15th century window of three lights with modern tracery. The roof of the chapel is an early 16th century king-post roof, much repaired. The west tower is of three stages with an embattled parapet and a small leaded spire. The west doorway, west window above, and the four bell-chamber lights are all of the late 15th century. The north and south porches are both modern.
Building Materials: Stone