1929 - Packard, Gene Meador Inc., San Antonio, TX
14R E 549050 N 3256769
A large white stone and glass building on N Main Street in San Antonio is dated as being erected in 1929.

This building has nice lines to its construction. It is a large two story office building currently used by a medical service company. A search for history on this building proved futile, so all that there is to know is on the building itself. It was erected in 1929, and one would assume it was an auto dealership at its beginning; thus the Packard reference in the engraved cornice over the entrance at 1123 N Main, San Antonio, TX. Likely, the original owner was the Gene Meador Inc. dealership.
It is presently being used by Davias Rivercenter Dialysis to offer healtcare services to those in the city needing their medical services. Nearby is Crockett Park, one of the older parks in the city which has an interesting history and several waymarks within it.
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: