You Are Entering Marshall County South Dakota
This South Dakota Historical Marker is on Hwy 10 about 5 miles west of the Nicollet Tower.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This is a two-sided sign with 'Your Are Entering Roberts County South Dakota' (visit link) on the other side.
Marker Name: You Are Entering Marshall County South Dakota

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
You Are Entering Marshall County South Dakota. The last county organized east of the Missouri, on May 2, 1885; It had been in Cheyenne County 1862; a gigantic Hanson 1870; co-incident with Stone 1873; the north half of Day 1879 and was created by the 1885 legislature and named for Governor William W. Marshall of Minnesota. Its high coteaus and many wooded lakes made it the early and happy habitat of the Cuthead Yanktonaise and Sisseton Sioux. White trappers and traders, enroute from Lake Traverse to the Aricara villages on the Missouri near Grand River, visited it by 1800 and its first permanent resident was Joseph R. Brown in 1843 when he had a Fur Trade Post at Buffalo Lakes, near the SE corner, later sold to the American Fur Company. In 1864, following the Santee-Sioux outbreak in Minnesota, Ft. Wadsworth, near its south central border was built to restrain the hostile Indians. It was a very strongly entrenched post and in 1876 was renamed Ft. Sisseton but was abandoned by the Military in June 1889. Reconstructed in the 1930s, it is the most authentic old fort in the midwest and in 1959 was named as a state park. Not far distant is Roy Lake, with a most extensive shore line, another state park. The county's first post office was at Newark, June 15, 1883; John E. Pulver, Postmaster. Famous for fishing and upland game, Marshall County welcomes you.