Pequea Creek - Paradise, PA
18T E 405455 N 4429700
What a beautiful, scenic creek! Comes complete with Amish, buggies, endless tracts of farm land and green leas to border its banks.

I ran into this creek while investigating the Leaman's Covered Bridge, so I made the posted coordinates for the creek to the side of the bridge. it is a typical Lancaster County waterway. Large rocks dot the banks and creek bed and land is farmed right up to the edge of the water. This creek reminds me a lot of the Little Conestoga Creek, home to several covered bridges as well.

....and now a word from Wiki:

Pequea Creek (pronounced peck-way) is a tributary of the Susquehanna River that runs for 49.2 miles (79.2 km) from the eastern border of Lancaster County and Berks County, Pennsylvania to the village of Pequea, about 5 miles (8 km) above the hydroelectric dam at Holtwood along the Susquehanna River in Lancaster County. The name of the creek is Shawnee for "dust" or "ashes", referring to a clan that once dwelt at the mouth of the creek.

The stream flows through a pastoral landscape farmed extensively by Pennsylvania German farmers, generally members of Mennonite, Amish, and German-speaking Reformed churches. The Old Order Amish in this watershed were historically called Peckwayers to distinguish them from other Amish who lived along the Conestoga River watershed. The course of the stream is generally flat, though the last 2.5 miles (4.0 km) flow through a steeper, wooded gorge, rapidly changing from a placid stream to a twisting flume until reaching the last mile, which is backwater from the Susquehanna.