Entrance Gate Norman Arch at Lister Park – Bradford, UK
This mock Norman arch forms the north eastern entrance to Lister Park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Lister park was originally the grounds of a large house owned by Samuel Cunliffe-Lister, a local successful mill owner. After he moved to a village called Addingham, and built an even large house he sold the grounds cheaply to Bradford Council in 1870 on condition that it became a public park.

The impressive mock Norman period arch gates were erected in 1883 to celebrate the visit to Bradford of the Prince and Princess of Wales in 1882. Prince Edward was the son of Queen Victoria and he became King Edward VII in 1901.

At the bottom of the arch gates on the outside the park is a foundation stone dated 1883 that was laid by Frederick Priestman the then mayor of Bradford.

On the top of the arch inside the park is the Bradford coat of arms and the date 1882. Underneath this is the name of the mayor in the year of the Royal visit, John Hill.

The architect was Frank Healey and his original design was to have just one small side arch. This is normal for Norman arches, but apparently a city architect added a second side arch because he liked symmetry.

The main arch contains a portcullis style gate similar to those found on castles. It is flanked by two turrets again like a castle.

Above the portcullis gate on the outside are a number of symbols representing the Prince of Wales, England and Yorkshire.

1. On the left hand side is the shield from the coat of arms of the Prince of Wales.
2. On the right is a shield with the 3 lions of England.
3. Along the top are four white roses the symbol of Yorkshire inters-paced with three copies of Prince of Wales's feathers. Three feathers is the heraldic badge of the Heir Apparent to the British and Commonwealth Realms thrones. By convention the Heir Apparent to the throne of the United Kingdom is invested as the Prince of Wales and is therefore entitled to use the 3 feathers as his heraldic device.

The arch is a grade II English Heritage listed building.
Type: Gateway