Tinker Homestead - Henrietta, NY, USA
18T E 290333 N 4771675
Built in 1828-1830, this vernacular Federal style cobblestone qualifies for this category - Pre-Victorian Homes. It is a preserved historic landmark, now serving as a history museum on 65 of its original 300 amassed acres.
Location: New York, United States

So much information about this house has already been posted under other categories, especially the US National Register of Historic Places category. It was approved for historic landmark status in part because of the age and condition of the house, which was lived in by members of the Tinker family until it was donated to the town of Henrietta in 1992. But it was also considered significant because the outbuildings, such as the cow barn and the horse barn were intact on a significant sized parcel of land to show the agrarian life of early settlers. Some structures are now gone, such as the block tile silo, and others are badly deteriorating, such as the chicken coop, but the cobblestone house is in remarkable condition.

Landscaping to the southeast of the house includes a complex maze herb garden. Being winter, I skipped taking pictures of it.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1828

Additional Dates of Construction:
rear additions to the cobblestone house - dates unknown 1824, 1828, 1842, 1853 - adjacent parcels of land were acquired, bringing total acreage up to 300 acres 1860 - cow barn constructed 1947 - ice house converted into a modern garage 1947, 1950, 1966 - rear additions were extensively altered/modernized 1880 (est.) - horse barn constructed 1900 - chicken coop constructed 1973 - modern shed-roofed pole barn added to the east elevation of the cow barn 1992 - farmstead complex with 65 acres donated

Architectural Period/Style: Federal style

Architect (if known): Michael McCarthy - local mason

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Farmhouse / Homestead

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Tinker homestead stayed in Tinker family control from 1812 when the first parcel of land was purchased, until 1992, when the farmstead was donated to the town of Henrietta and converted into a museum

Listed Building Status (if applicable): NRHP

Main Material of Construction: cobblestone, mortar, quoins of fine-fine grain sedimentary rock, asphalt roof

Private/Public Access: public access, not handicap accessible, tours by appointment

Admission Fee (if applicable): 0.00 (listed in local currency)